Contact Us
Founding Families of Fort Lauderdale
These families were residents of Fort Lauderdale, Florida when it was incorporated on 27 Mar 1911.
Researched by Debbie Duay.  
Please contact us with any additions or corrections.
We assume no responsibility for errors.  Please verify all information.
Last Name First Name Birth Death Death Place Birth Place Buried Additional Information Veteran Comments
County, State
Alden John Campbell 1858 10/6/1929 Broward, FL Illinois Evergreen Cem Sec 11A Row 5    
Alden Estella M. (Austin) (1st wife) 11/20/1858 7/1/1914 Illinois
Alden Jennie Lacey (2nd wife) 2/2/1864 8/13/1940 Broward, FL Illinois Evergreen Cem Sec 11A Row 5    
Stevens Ruth (Alden) 8/12/1898 4/10/1972 Palm Beach, FL Illinois Evergreen Cem Sec 11A Row 5    
Stevens Charles S. 12/06/1891 10/13/1972 Dade, FL Evergreen Cem Sec 11A Row 5    
Outen Mary (Alden) 08/31/1900 6/24/1958 Broward, FL Illinois Evergreen Cem Sec 11A Row 5    
Outen Dewey Lake 12/10/1898 05/15/1953 Dade, FL North Carolina
Outen Dewey Leavitt 3/22/1924 05/16/1984 Oakland, MI Florida Troy, MI
Eshleman Lucile Fay (Outen) 10/10/1926 10/08/1961 Broward, FL Florida Lauderdale Mem Park Blk 10 Row 15
Baker Harry Eugene 8/11/1868 3/16/1929 Broward, FL New York Evergreen Cem Sec 3 Row 1
Baker Mattie (Raulerson) 9/23/1869 8/12/1961 Broward, FL Georgia Evergreen Cem Sec 3 Row 1
Baker Harry Elmo 12/23/1903 03/31/1988 Broward, FL Florida Evergreen Cem Sec 3 Row 1
Baker Katherine P. (wife of Harry Elmo) 6/13/1906 9/14/1979 Broward, FL Evergreen Cem Sec 3 Row 1
Barrett Lorenzo Clark 1860 5/11/1935 Broward, FL New York Evergreen Cem Sec 2 Row 1
Barrett Harriett Emily 1871 5/6/1956 Lake, FL Minnesota Evergreen Cem Sec 2 Row 1
Barrett Emily Harriett 4/16/1904 9/11/1991 Lake, FL Evergreen Cem Sec 2 Row 1
Barrett Samuel abt. 1906
Barrett Raymond abt. 1908
Barrett Claressa 5/6/1910 5/16/1991 Broward, FL Florida Evergreen Cem Sec 2 Row 1
Barrett Francis Joseph 7/1/1913 3/6/1998 Lake, FL Florida
Barrett Fernando Andrew "Fred" 2/28/1868 8/9/1929 Broward, FL New York Evergreen Cem Broward Legacy Vol. 10 No. 3&4
Barrett Florence (Bryan) abt. 1875 1953 Broward, FL Florida
Weed Catherine abt. 1901
Baxley Henry abt. 1874 South Carolina
Baxley Annie Laura abt. 1872 Georgia
Baxley Mary abt. 1896 South Carolina
Berryhill William Oscar 9/10/1878 10/18/1954 Broward, FL North Carolina Lauderdale Memorial Park Block 15
Berryhill Elva (Byrum) 11/8/1879 Jan 1961 Broward, FL North Carolina Lauderdale Memorial Park Block 15
Berryhill Thomas O. 12/12/1908 2/16/1978 Broward, FL Florida Evergreen Cem Sec 10 Row 26
Berryhill Mary Elizabeth (wife of Thomas) 3/25/1908 10/21/1993 Broward, FL Tennessee Evergreen Cem Sec 10 Row 26
Berryhill Robert J. (son of Thomas) 2/9/1942 7/14/1987 Broward, FL Evergreen Cem Sec 10 Row 26
Berryhill Ivy E. 4/23/1906 10/28/1989 Broward, FL Florida
Bostick Samuel Theodore 1/02/1898 4/15/1980 Broward, FL
Boyd William Robert 1860 11/9/1935 Broward, FL Missouri Evergreen Cem Sec 6 Row 6
Boyd Annie Rebecca (Ellis) 1863 8/10/1957 Broward, FL Missouri Evergreen Cem Sec 6 Row 6
Higgins Ethel (Boyd) Sep 1883 Missouri
Fullwiler Ruth (Boyd) 7/8/1885 7/15/1973 Fayette, OH Missouri
Friedman Nellie (Boyd) 1886/1887 Missouri
Wise Mary (Boyd) Jan 1889 Missouri
Fischer Georgia (Boyd) Apr 1891 Missouri
Wareham Carrie (Boyd) Sep 1892 Missouri
Boyd James Allen 7/2/1894 Apr 1969 Broward, FL Missouri
Miller Eleanor (Boyd) 4/24/1896 4/19/1975 Broward, FL Missouri Lauderdale Memorial Gardens
Boyd Eunice 11/11/1897 2/8/1923 Broward, FL Missouri Evergreen Cem Sec 6 Row 6
Fahrion Catherine (Boyd) 12/7/1899 5/20/1981 Tel Aviv, Israel Missouri Evergreen Cem Sec 6 Row 6
Stephens Alice (Boyd) 11/4/1902 10/15/1989 Broward, FL Missouri
Stephens Alexander Hamilton 5/13/1904 3/24/1978 Broward, FL Georgia Evergreen Cem Sec11A Row 13
Boyd Gertrude Anna 4/5/1905 11/1/1999 Broward, FL Missouri Evergreen Cem Sec 6 Row 6
Boyd John William 5/26/1910 9/8/1985 Broward, FL Missouri Evergreen Cem Sec 10A Row 6
Bras Edgar A. 10/06/1841 6/4/1923 Broward, FL Iowa Evergreen Cem Sec 11A Row 1
Bras Mary Elizabeth (Means) 1850 1914 Broward, FL Missouri Evergreen Cem Sec 11A Row 1
Herbert Ethel M. (Bras) 4/24/1884 6/4/1970 Broward, FL Kansas Evergreen Cem Sec 11 Row 4
Herbert Otto T. 1/20/1887 Jul 1968 Broward, FL Iowa Evergreen Cem Sec 11 Row 4
Brock Henry Creighton 12/29/1859 12/27/1933 Dade, FL Illinois Evergreen Cem Sec 4 Row 8
Brock Lucy Hill (Leavitt) 3/19/1870 9/16/1928 Broward, FL Missouri Evergreen Cem Sec 11A Row 1
McGiboney Elva Marie (Brock) 1/5/1897 2/8/1991 Tulsa, OK Oklahoma
Brock Walter Leavitt 5/31/1898 10/5/1993 Sedgwick, KS Oklahoma
Humphries Georgiana (Brock) 12/12/1905 9/8/2002 Broward, FL Oklahoma Evergreen Cem Sec 4 Row 8
Humphries Charles W. 8/4/1901 04/29/1973 Broward, FL Lauderdale Memorial Park Block 22
Brown George F. 6/28/1888 Aug 1980 Mecklenburg, NC North Carolina
Bryan Franklin Americus 11/7/1872 10/24/1934 Broward, FL Florida Evergreen Cem Broward Legacy Vol. 8 No. 1&2
Bryan Frances "Fannie" (Bessent) abt. 1884 8/13/1961 Broward, FL Florida Evergreen Cem
Bryan Frank William 9/8/1916 5/25/2003 Mobile, AL Florida
Bryan Living abt. 1921 Florida
Bryan Living abt. 1925 Florida
Bryan Georgiana (Goodrich) Frank's mother abt. 1845 9/30/1934 Broward, FL Florida Evergreen Cem
Bryan Lewis Henry 8/23/1860 2/12/1918 Broward, FL Florida Evergreen Cem Sec 4 Row 4 Broward Legacy Vol. 8 No. 1&2
Bryan  Elizabeth (Willis) 1862 5/10/1930 Georgia Florida Evergreen Cem Sec 4 Row 4
Craig Susie M. (Bryan) 1879 7/14/1942 Broward, FL Florida Evergreen Cem Sec 9 Row 9
Craig Lucian 8/27/1879 Mar 1958 Gadsen, FL Florida
Oliver Eva (Bryan) 1/10/1883 8/26/1964 Broward, FL Florida Evergreen Cem Sec 9 Row 9
Oliver Frank R. 1870 4/26/1940 Broward, FL North Carolina Evergreen Cem Sec 9 Row 9
Bryan  Louis Morgan 3/16/1888 1/30/1945 Broward, FL Florida Evergreen Cem Sec 9 Row 7
Bryan Eliza Alberta (Goodbread) (Morgan's wife) 1889 9/12/1956 Broward, FL Florida Evergreen Cem Sec 9 Row 7
Bryan  Paul C. 1/13/1891 7/16/1942 Broward, FL Florida Evergreen Cem Sec 9 Row 9 Broward Legacy Vol. 24 2003&04 Fla Sgt. U.S. Army
Hooper Clifford (Bryan) abt. 1898 6/2/1983 Franklin, NC Florida
Hooper Thomas 9/28/1896 5/15/1979 Broward, FL
Bryan Philemon N. 10/16/1844 4/17/1925 Broward, FL Florida Evergreen Cem Sec 5 Row 3 Broward Legacy Vol. 7 No. 3&4 Sgt. Co. D9 Fla. Inf. CSA
Bryan Lucy Catherine (Murray) 6/24/1852 8/31/1924 Broward, FL Florida Evergreen Cem Sec 5 Row 3 Broward Legacy Vol. 8 No. 1&2
Bryan Virginia Dallas 9/30/1868 4/10/1948 Broward, FL Florida Evergreen Cem Sec 5 Row 3
Bryan Mary J. 12/5/1873 7/30/1886 Florida Evergreen Cem Sec 5 Row 3
Barrett Florence (Bryan) abt. 1875 1953 Broward, FL Florida
Bryan Reed Asa 6/16/1878 5/5/1937 Broward, FL Florida Evergreen Cem Sec 5 Row 4
Bryan Barbara Estelle (Ummel) wife of Reed 5/31/1889 3/29/1974 Broward, FL Illinois Evergreen Cem Sec 5 Row 4
Bryan Reed Asa, Jr. (child of Reed) 5/30/1915 11/29/1976 Broward, FL Florida Evergreen Cem Sec 5 Row 4
Bryan James Hawthorne (child of Reed) 7/17/1917 10/15/1993 Broward, FL Florida
Bryan Thomas Murray 7/29/1879 9/7/1969 Broward, FL Florida Evergreen Cem Sec 5 Row 4
Bryan Camille (Perry) wife of Thomas 1/22/1879 5/10/1981 Broward, FL Georgia Evergreen Cem Sec 5 Row 4
Bryan Perry N. (child of Thomas) 4/17/1908 2/21/1953 Broward, FL Florida Evergreen Cem Sec 5 Row 4
Bryan Winifred (Stilwell) wife of Perry 1906 1954 Broward, FL Evergreen Cem Sec 5 Row 4
Dreka Eliza (Bryan)
Gardner Constance (Bryan)
Cabot Cornelius "Neil" 1/31/1884 Jan 1960 Monroe, FL Mississippi
Cabot Margaret (divorced 1933) abt. 1875 Florida
Calder Henry V. abt. 1868 1951 Dade, FL Georgia
Calder Etta Elizabeth abt. 1871 1936 Broward, FL Georgia
Calder Henry Shave 3/2/1898 6/10/1984 Dade, FL Georgia
Calder Stephen Alexander 1/19/1900 11/17/1977 Dade, FL Georgia
Calder Helen abt. 1912 Florida
Cherry Alfonso 8/7/1880 7/14/1957 Burlington, NJ Florida Evergreen Cem
Cherry Grace Alice (Stephens) abt. 1890 Georgia
Cherry Irene abt. 1909 Florida
Cherry Curtis abt. 1912 Florida
Cherry James Richard abt. 1917 Florida
Cherry Eugene abt. 1922 Florida
Cherry Jet abt. 1879 Florida
Cherry Samuel Jesse 12/24/1878 9/1/1962 Broward, FL Florida Evergreen Cem Sec 11 Row 5
Cherry Nettie (1st wife) abt. 1893 Georgia
Cherry  Rosalie (2nd wife) 5/31/1902 2/1/1958 Broward, FL Florida Evergreen Cem
Cherry Lucille abt. 1918 Florida
Cherry Doris after 1920 Florida
Cherry Deloris after 1920 Florida
Cheshire William Rufus 07/12/1860 12/2/1919 Columbia, FL Florida Lake City, FL
Cheshre Ella (Lee) Oct 1865 09/16/1936 Columbia, FL Florida Lake City, FL
Cheshire Amos Fraser 5/27/1884 Sep 1966 Tyler, TX Florida
Schmitt Jessie (wife of A. F. divorced 1926 & remarried) 07/09/1895 10/31/1982 Broward, FL Texas Evergreen Cem Sec 10A Row 2
Cheshire Orville (child of A. F.) 1/04/1916 8/6/1990 Cambria, PA Florida
Bender Thelma (Cheshire) (child of A. F.) 1918 1945 Florida
Hall Doris (Cheshire) (child of A. F.) 1920 1980
Burley Carolyn (Cheshire) (child of A. F.) abt. 1922
Cheshire Chester Lee "Chalker" 01/10/1894 5/15/1977 Saint Lucie, FL Florida
Clark James W. 1879 9/29/1917 Okeechobee, FL Florida Evergreen Cem Sec 5 Row 1 Broward Legacy Vol. 14 No. 1&2
Clark Annie (Miller) 1880 8/30/1937 Pasco, FL Minnesota Evergreen Cem Sec 5 Row 1
Clark Walter Reid 12/11/1904 4/24/1951 Broward, FL Florida Evergreen Cem Sec 5 Row 1 Broward Legacy Vol. 14 No. 1&2
Clark Robert Lee 8/15/1906 Aug 1968 Florida Evergreen Cem Sec 5 Row 1
Clark Howard James 8/11/1908 7/17/1958 Dade, FL Florida Evergreen Cem Sec 5 Row 1 Fla EMC US Coast Guard WW II
Clark Frank 9/04/1910 7/5/1982 Broward, FL Florida Evergreen Cem Sec 5 Row 1
Clark Samuel J. D.D.S. 1864 8/14/1936 Broward, FL New York Evergreen Cem Sec 6 Row 1
Clark Jane (Bicknell) 12/04/1875 8/10/1957 Broward, FL New York Evergreen Cem Sec 6 Row 1
Clark Prudence abt. 1898 bef 8/1936 New York
Clark Samuel J. 04/17/1909 9/16/1926 Broward, FL New York Cornwell on the Hudson, NY
Clark Robert Bicknell 6/12/1916 2/10/1976 Broward, FL Florida
Covington William H. 4/13/1865 6/25/1946 North Florida Kentucky Evergreen Cem Sec 6 Row 8
Covington Lola (Roebuck) 9/21/1861 8/1/1928 Broward, FL Florida Evergreen Cem Sec 6 Row 8
Covington William Emory 2/16/1891 7/1/1930 Georgia Evergreen Cem Sec 6 Row 8
Covington Ludie Pearl (wife of Emory) abt. 1892 1946 Broward, FL Georgia
Covington William H. (child of Emory) 12/6/1913 5/26/1990 Dade, FL Georgia Evergreen Cem Sec 6 Row 8
Covington Oveda (child of Emory) abt. 1916 Georgia
Covington Aneta (child of Emory) abt. 1917 Georgia
Bates Sarah Alice (Covington) 4/08/1892 8/3/1964 Dade, FL Georgia Flagler Memorial Park
Pellett Mattie Elizabeth "Tot" (Covington) 12/19/1893 12/09/1919 Broward, FL Georgia Evergreen Cem Sec 6 Row 8
Covington Samuel Madison 12/8/1895 Feb 1968 Dade, FL Georgia
Purdy Emma Lorene (Covington) 11/26/1898 Nov 1975 Lowndes, GA Georgia
Kersey Lola (Covington) 8/28/1900 5/11/1952 Hillsborough, FL
Farrar Estelle (Covington) 12/28/1902 2/8/1963 Dade, FL Georgia
Craig Fitzhugh Lee abt. 1885 Mar 1962 Broward, FL Florida
Craig Rosalie (Pallicer) 07/15/1893 7/21/1984 St. Lucie, FL Florida
Craig Stanley abt. 1912 Florida
Craig Lucian 8/27/1879 Mar 1958 Gadsen, FL Florida
Craig Susie M. (Bryan) 1879 7/14/1942 Broward, FL Florida Evergreen Cem Sec 9 Row 9
MacDonald Althea (Bryan) abt. 1906
Craig  Vivian W. 2/17/1871 11/10/1911 Evergreen Cem Sec 11A Row 1
Craig  Edith (Berryhill) abt. 1877 Tennessee
Craig William Horace 3/18/1883 12/23/1969 Broward, FL Florida Evergreen Cem Sec 7 Row 6
Craig Annie Lee (McAlpin) 1/22/1888 5/14/1971 Palm Beach, FL Florida Evergreen Cem Sec 7 Row 6
Craig Vivian abt. 1914 Florida
Craig Elward 9/9/1919 12/21/1971 Palm Beach, FL Florida
Shaffer Edith (Craig)
Cromartie Augustus Winfield Apr 1852 11/18/1932 Broward, FL North Carolina Evergreen Cem Sec 4 Row 5
Cromartie Sarah E. (Driver) Dec 1859 1905
Stranahan Ivy J. (Cromartie) 2/24/1881 8/30/1971 Broward, FL Florida Evergreen Cem Sec 3 Row 1
Stranahan Frank 08/21/1863 05/22/1929 Broward, FL Ohio Evergreen Cem Sec 3 Row 1
Cromartie Bloxham Alva 4/20/1882 3/9/1952 Broward, FL Georgia Evergreen Cem Sec 6 Row 1
Cromartie Louise (King) wife of Bloxham 9/08/1889 8/5/1973 Broward, FL Florida Evergreen Cem Sec 6 Row 1
Cromartie Pink 1884 1926 Florida Evergreen Cem Sec 4 Row 5
Cromartie Dewitt 1/9/1888 4/10/1965 Broward, FL Georgia Evergreen Cem Sec 3 Row 2
Cromartie Frances Harriett (Tenbrook) wife of Dewitt 1890 6/6/1967 Broward, FL New York Evergreen Cem Sec 3 Row 2
Cromartie Dewitt (son of Dewitt) 01/19/1922 01/04/1991 Broward, FL Evergreen Cem Sec 3 Row 2
Cromartie Augustus 3/27/1889 8/21/1979 Palm Beach, FL Florida
Cromartie Albert Eugene 4/23/1896 10/4/1917 Broward, FL Evergreen Cem Sec 4 Row 5
Davis Guy Myron 7/2/1890 4/22/1922 Iowa
Davis May (Rader) 6/29/1925
Steinborn Edythe Camille (Davis) 11/20/1913 6/10/1991 Walla Walla, WA Florida
Steinborn Raymond G. 6/30/1904 9/15/1976 Walla Walla, WA
Dodge Lewis L. 1853 1926 Broward, FL Wisconsin Evergreen Cem Sec 11 Row 1
Dodge Celia 1863 11/21/1955 Broward, FL Wisconsin Evergreen Cem Sec 11 Row 1
Drake Samuel L. 12/25/1874 11/10/1952 Broward, FL Pennsylvania Evergreen Cem Sec 9 Row 7
Drake Alice R. 11/11/1874 3/22/1954 Broward, FL Pennsylvania Evergreen Cem Sec 9 Row 7
Drake Charles William 7/4/1905 2/27/1943 Broward, FL New Jersey Evergreen Cem Sec 9 Row 7
Drake Richard A. 9/11/1906 7/4/1984 Broward, FL Pennsylvania Evergreen Cem Sec Wooded Row 15
Farrow Job Graham 09/15/1871 12/15/1940 Glynn, GA Georgia
Farrow Susan Daisy (Shaw) 05/16/1878 11/28/1964 Palm Beach, FL North Carolina
Long Adelaide Helen (Farrow) abt. 1912 Florida
Farrow Joe abt. 1920 Georgia
Fisher Fred Taylor 10/10/1872 11/19/1924 St. Lucie, FL Florida Evergreen Cem Sec 11A Row 5
Fisher Daisy Mabel (Bryan) 1876 1914 Florida Evergreen Cem Sec 11A Row 5
Fisher Fred Leslie 1895 1952 Broward, FL Florida Pompano Beach City Cemetery
Warren Lyons Lena May (Fisher) (married twice) 2/25/1898 11/30/1974 Broward, FL Florida Pompano Beach City Cemetery
Lyons Henry Lawrence 4/07/1893 7/15/1952 Broward, FL Georgia Pompano Beach City Cemetery
Fisher Charles Franklin 4/8/1903 6/5/1975 Lee, FL Florida Pompano Beach City Cemetery
Sharp Winifred (Fisher) 3/15/1905 May 1985 Bedford, TN Florida
Fisher Mary Madelin abt. 1909 bef. 1934 Florida
Fisher Louis B. 12/4/1914 9/13/1979 Haywood, NC Florida Pompano Beach City Cemetery
Flowers Henry Richard 1872 5/24/1949 Dade, FL Florida Evergreen Cem Sec 7 Row 8
Flowers Alma Gertrude (Shackleford) 08/16/1873 06/16/1921 Broward, FL Florida Evergreen Cem Sec 7 Row 8
Hart Ruth (Flowers) Florida
Cason Maude (Flowers) 1906 1991 Florida Evergreen Cem Sec 7 Row 8
Downing Mary Kathleen "Kay" (Flowers) 12/28/1909 2/21/1989 Orange, FL Florida
Fox Michael 1864 01/22/1924 Broward, FL Ireland Evergreen Cem
Goodbread Kossie A. 11/22/1870 7/9/1957 Broward, FL Florida Evergreen Cem Sec 9 Row 8
Goodbread Rosaline C. (Johns) 1868 1940 Broward, FL Florida Evergreen Cem Sec 9 Row 8
Goodbread Karl Adolphus 1/11/1898 12/3/1980 Broward, FL Florida Evergreen Cem Sec 11 Row 5
Goodbread Juanita 1/17/1906 3/5/1979 Broward, FL Florida Evergreen Cem Sec 9 Row 8
Gordon James Keith 03/30/1856 7/19/1933 Broward, FL Canada Evergreen Cem Sec 2 Row 3
Gordon Mary Ann (Watt) 1877 1950 Broward, FL Canada Evergreen Cem Sec 2 Row 3
Gordon Bruce
Gordon Keith Watt 7/21/1898 2/25/1980 Broward, FL North Dakota
Gordon Thelma (wife of Keith Watt) abt. 1903 Kentucky
Gordon Sarah Eliza abt. 1903 Michigan
Gordon Charles Allen 3/26/1903 7/1/1947 Broward, FL North Dakota Evergreen Cem Sec 2 Row 3 Fla Cem USNR WW II
Price Mary Louise (Gordon)
Wild Susie (Gordon)
Downin Mrs. Guy (Boyd)
Major Mrs. Harold (Boyd)
Haley Daniel Wellington 1/26/1874 7/22/1963 Broward, FL
Harris William Jasper 7/1/1889 2/9/1970 Broward, FL Georgia Lauderdale Memorial Gardens
Harris Emma (divorced 1944) abt. 1897
Jernigan Letah "Jackie" (Harris) 4/24/1923 7/7/2003 Broward, FL Evergreen Cem Sec 11A Row 2
Snider Living (Harris) after 1925
Austin Living (Harris)
Goodbread Living (Harris)
Herbert Peter 11/24/1849 12/1/1917 Broward, FL Evergreen Cem Sec 11 Row 4
Herbert Mary (Bosal) 2/13/1859 10/24/1937 Broward, FL Germany Evergreen Cem Sec 11 Row 4
Herbert Franz J. 11/18/1891 3/3/1963 Broward, FL Iowa Evergreen Cem Sec 11 Row 4
Herbert Arizona "Zona" (wife of Franz) abt. 1888 3/17/1943 Broward, FL Florida Evergreen Cem 
Herbert Otto T. 1/20/1887 Jul 1968 Broward, FL Iowa Evergreen Cem Sec 11 Row 4
Herbert Ethel M. (Bras) wife of Otto T. 4/24/1884 6/4/1970 Broward, FL Kansas Evergreen Cem Sec 11 Row 4
Herbert Albert H. 11/21/1892 Iowa
High William W. abt. 1868 aft. 1930 Florida
High Martha E. abt. 1871 1943 Gadsden, FL Alabama
High Alonza Lee 06/11/1892 1/26/1970 Highlands, FL Florida
High Vera Estell abt. 1897 Florida
High Paul Jennings 3/10/1900 8/22/1986 Marion, FL Florida
Holloway Walter Scott 5/04/1876 May 1956 Dade, FL Florida
Holloway Lola (Starcher) 4/27/1886 3/31/1989 Palm Beach, FL West Virginia
Nelson Sybil (Holloway) 1/16/1919 1/22/1997 Palm Beach, FL Florida
Holloway Walter Scott 5/18/1925 2/2/1977 Dade, FL Florida
Joyce Joseph J.  "J. J." 06/09/1869 10/12/1933 Palm Beach, FL Georgia Woodlawn Cemetery, Palm Beach Co.
Joyce Mamie (Murphy) 05/17/1872 3/19/1927 Palm Beach, FL South Carolina Woodlawn Cemetery, Palm Beach Co.
Kennedy Thomas S., Dr. 9/22/1859 3/28/1939 Broward, FL North Carolina Corinth Church in FL Broward Legacy Vol. 6 No. 1&2
Kennedy Mollie (Dent) abt. 1867 bef. 1930 Georgia Broward Legacy Vol. 6 No. 3&4
Kennedy William T. 10/17/1902 6/27/1971 Broward, FL Florida
Kennedy John Dent 3/20/1905 4/22/1953 New York City Florida Evergreen Cem Sec 11A Row 5
Kennedy Elma Rankin (wife of John) 09/24/1896 3/13/1976 Broward, FL Evergreen Cem Sec 11A Row 5
King Edwin Thomas Apr 1863 1928 Okeechobee, FL Georgia
King Susan Clifford  Sep 1870 9/10/1939 Henderson, NC Georgia Evergreen Cem Sec 6 Row 1
King Edwin Bird 12/05/1887 2/29/1980 Dade, FL Florida Evergreen Cem Sec 6 Row 1
Cromartie Louise (King) wife of Bloxham 9/08/1889 8/5/1973 Broward, FL Florida
King Wallace May 1891 9/13/1935 Broward, FL Florida Evergreen Cem Sec 6 Row 1 Fla Sgt. 507 Motor Truck Co. WW I
Smith Eleanor (King) Sep 1894 1/10/1978 Broward, FL Florida Evergreen Cem Sec 6 Row 1
Smith Lee E. abt. 1891 Arkansas
Knapp Henry E. 1866 6/25/1941 Broward, FL Kansas Evergreen Cem Sec 4 Row 6
Knapp Mahala (Schafer) abt. 1873 Dec 1958 Broward, FL Missouri
Herman Grace E. (Knapp) 1/4/1898 1/2/1983 Broward, FL Missouri
Long Ruth (Knapp) abt. 1900
Knapp Harold Ellsworth 06/09/1906 04/28/1918 Broward, FL Missouri Evergreen Cem Sec 4 Row 6
Knapp William Forrest 12/16/1912 4/2/1971 Brevard, FL Florida
Knapp Hilda (Campbell) wife of William 5/24/1916 10/4/1989 Brevard, FL Florida
Kozla Frank Edward 1863 5/8/1952 Broward, FL Bohemia Evergreen Cem Sec 9 Row 8
Kozla Ludmila V. (2nd wife) 1887 9/2/1951 Broward, FL Illinois Evergreen Cem Sec 9 Row 8
Kozla Frank William 7/5/1887 8/11/1964 Broward, FL Illinois Lauderdale Memorial Park Block 18
Kozla Joseph William 2/2/1890 8/11/1949 Broward, FL Illinois Evergreen Cem Sec 12 Row 1
Clark Bessie abt. 1893 Illinois
Kozla Louis A. 7/6/1894 9/12/1970 Broward, FL Illinois Lauderdale Memorial Park Block 24
Kozla Charles E. 10/13/1898 Aug 1966 Illinois
Kozla Anthony Joseph "Tony" 1909 9/28/1954 Broward, FL Illinois Evergreen Cem Sec 9 Row 8
Barrett Anna K. abt. 1913 Illinois
Kyle William Cabot 8/28/1885 11/8/1935 Broward, FL Alabama cremated - ashes in ocean Broward Legacy Vol. 10 No. 3&4
Kyle Lucy (Rodes) 1881 Jul 1969 Broward, FL West Virginia Evergreen Cem Sec 11 Row 4
O'Neill Mildred J. (Kyle) 11/3/1908 5/15/1989 Broward, FL Florida
O'Neill John B. 11/7/1906 Sep 1964 Broward, FL
Kyle Cabot O. (Osceola Cabot) 1/28/1911 3/10/1982 Dade, FL Florida
Wynne Jane Leone (Kyle) abt. 1913 Florida
Kraynak Ola Rodes (Kyle) 1915 11/1/2007 Columbia, FL Florida cremated
Kyle William C., Jr. 3/25/1924 3/2/1986 Leon, FL Florida
Leaird Westley Clayton 12/5/1883 bef. 1930 North Carolina
Yount Inez Judith (remarried) 5/21/1890 9/2/1975 Broward, FL North Carolina
Leaird George W. 6/13/1912 1/6/1974 Dade, FL Florida
Lowry Robert S., Dr. Jan 1880 2/23/1931 Ashtabula, OH Pennsylvania Butler, PA
Lowry Helen Jane (Kimball) abt. 1891 Jun 1957 Broward, FL Illinois
Lowry Robert Kimball 8/18/1915 2/4/1998 Brevard, FL Florida
McAlpin Robert R. 1859 6/10/1930 Broward, FL Florida Evergreen Cem Sec 7 Row 6
McAlpin Annie S. (Smith) 10/8/1863 12/21/1921 Broward, FL Florida Evergreen Cem Sec 7 Row 6
Craig Annie Lee (McAlpin) 1/22/1888 5/14/1971 Palm Beach, FL Florida Evergreen Cem Sec 7 Row 6
Craig William Horace 3/18/1883 12/23/1969 Broward, FL Florida Evergreen Cem Sec 7 Row 6
McAlpin Ralph 09/16/1898 8/9/1932 Dade, FL Florida Evergreen Cem Sec 7 Row 6
McAlpin William Thomas
Edwards Mrs. F. L.
MacQuarrie Albert Alexander 8/30/1875 2/2/1938 Broward, FL Maine Evergreen Cem
MacQuarrie Lillie Ann (Rossie) 7/8/1878 12/24/1964 Broward, FL Wisconsin Evergreen Cem
MacQuarrie George Chester 3/3/1894 12/23/1933 Broward, FL Florida Evergreen Cem Sec 7 Row 7 Fla Pvt 2 Fla Inf. NG
MacQuarrie Beverly Alexander, Sr. 5/30/1902 12/14/1964 Broward, FL Florida Lauderdale Memorial Gardens
MacQuarrie William James abt. 1905 Mar 1961 Broward, FL Florida Evergreen Cem
Marshall Arden DeBerry 9/20/1881 2/21/1953 Broward, FL Georgia Evergreen Cem Sec 11A Row 4
Marshall Mattie A. 3/5/1882 5/20/1959 Broward, FL Georgia Evergreen Cem Sec 11A Row 4
Marshall Robert Lee abt. 1908 Georgia
Marshall Margaret 1904 1910 Broward, FL Florida Evergreen Cem Sec 11A Row 4
Anglin Living (Marshall) abt. 1915 Florida
Walters Alliece K. (Marshall) 12/7/1915 7/21/1978 Saint Lucie, FL Florida
Marshall Elias 6/24/1891 8/15/1973 Broward, FL Florida Evergreen Cem Sec 11A Row 2
Marshall Frank 9/9/1888 3/3/1951 Broward, FL Georgia Evergreen Cem Sec 11A Row 1
Marshall Julia (Howell) 7/7/1891 8/30/1970 Broward, FL North Carolina Evergreen Cem Sec 11A Row 1
Humphries Stella Mae (Marshall) 8/2/1913 5/8/1975 Broward, FL Florida Lauderdale Memorial Park Block 22
Marshall William Frank 9/28/1917 2/14/2000 Broward, FL Florida Evergreen Cem Sec 11A Row 1
Williamsen Mrs. Henry
Marshall Lewis W. abt. 1863 1909 Dade, FL Georgia
Marshall Elizabeth F. "Betty" (Sharp) 09/05/1865 07/23/1923 Broward, FL Kentucky Evergreen Cem Sec 11A Row 2
Marshall James Matthew "Mack" 12/20/1886 May 1960 Volusia, FL Texas
Marshall Bessie (wife of James) 06/02/1889 07/24/1972 Volusia, FL Florida
Marshall Lula (child of James) abt. 1909 Florida
Marshall Lewis  (child of James) abt. 1910 Florida
Marshall Morris (child of James) abt. 1912 Florida
Marshall Frank 9/9/1888 3/3/1951 Broward, FL Georgia Evergreen Cem Sec 11A Row 1
Hodges Sally 11/03/1890 02/08/1971 Dade, FL Georgia
Pallicer Lula Bell (Marshall)  3/20/1894 10/9/1984 Marion, FL Florida Broward Legacy, Vol. 5 No. 3&4
Continued on page 28
Marshall William Henry 8/21/1876 8/15/1956 Dade, FL Georgia Lauderdale Memorial Park Block 2
Marshall Llewellyn (Hudlow) (2nd wife) 10/26/1890 8/22/1981 Broward, FL Georgia
Koser Catherine Lula (Marshall) Kirk 8/28/1905 6/2/1989 Orange, FL Florida
Kirk Thomas Stevenson (Catherine's 1st spouse) 7/20/1903 06/25/1960 Orange, FL Florida
Koser John Winfield (Catherine's 3rd spouse) 12/11/1910 12/8/1990 Orange, FL
Sheppard Peggy (Marshall) 11/25/1919 8/15/1999 Broward, FL Florida
Sheppard Laurence Richard 2/16/1920 7/9/1997 Broward, FL
Mathews George Greene 1855 3/4/1944 Broward, FL Alabama Evergreen Cem Sec 2 Row 3 Broward Legacy Vol. 15 No. 1&2
Mathews Cordelia D. "Dedie D" 7/18/1869 8/9/1960 Broward, FL Brazil Evergreen Cem Sec 2 Row 3 Broward Legacy Vol. 15 No. 3&4
Crim Sara S. (Mathews) 5/12/1901 8/3/1987 Broward, FL Brazil
Crim Charles 2/23/1896 8/11/1972 Broward, FL Illinois
Mathews Robert Earl 4/21/1904 2/26/1988 Broward, FL Florida Lauderdale Memorial Park Block 10
Inwood Mary E. (Mathews) 11/2/1910 9/20/1985 Broward, FL Florida
Inwood Arthur D. 10/24/1913 8/20/1992 Broward, FL Florida
Maurer John A. (nephew of Joyces) 4/15/1896 1/31/1975 Broward, FL Florida Lauderdale Memorial Park Block 15
Maurer Odessa M. 4/28/1896 9/9/1993 Lauderdale Memorial Park Block 15
Means John W. 1835 1911 Broward, FL Florida Evergreen Cem Sec 11A Row 1
Moore Silas A. 08/14/1852 4/28/1922 Broward, FL Massachusetts Evergreen Cem Sec 4 Row 4
Moore Julia Ann 10/10/1851 7/11/1924 Broward, FL Connecticut Evergreen Cem Sec 4 Row 4
Moore Walter Ralph 8/18/1880 9/09/1951 Broward, FL Connecticut Evergreen Cem Sec 4 Row 4
Moore Cora (wife of Walter) 04/04/1889 08/16/1973 Broward, FL Tennessee Evergreen Cem Sec 4 Row 4
Newland Charles E. 11/28/1874 1/6/1917 Broward, FL Evergreen Cem Sec 4 Row 7
Newland Eva Louise 1887 1922 Broward, FL Missouri Evergreen Cem Sec 4 Row 7
Oliver David D., Sr. 1888 1/14/1958 Broward, FL North Carolina Evergreen Cem Sec 6 Row 8
Oliver Eugene W. (Bessent)  wife of David 4/14/1891 8/12/1975 Broward, FL Florida Evergreen Cem Sec 6 Row 8
Oliver Pauline E. abt. 1914 Florida
Oliver David D., Jr. 07/26/1915 10/21/1974 Okeechobee, FL Florida Evergreen Cem Sec 6 Row 8
Oliver Sarah Humphreys (wife of David Jr.) 03/26/1912 1/21/2002 Broward, FL Evergreen Cem Sec 6 Row 8
Oliver Benjamin Bryan (son of David Jr.) 06/07/1947 12/8/1991 Broward, FL Florida Evergreen Cem Sec 6 Row 8
Frank Frances B. (Oliver) abt. 1919 Florida
Frank Alan S. (husband of Frances) 05/19/1914 10/26/2002 Henderson, NC Illinois
Thistlethwaite Martha (Oliver) 11/02/1922 12/16/2002 Kendall, TX Florida
Oliver Frank R. 1870 4/26/1940 Broward, FL North Carolina Evergreen Cem Sec 9 Row 9
Oliver Eva (Bryan) 1/10/1883 8/26/1964 Broward, FL Florida Evergreen Cem Sec 9 Row 9
Crews Margaret 11/24/1902 5/30/1990 Henderson, NC Florida Evergreen Cem Sec 9 Row 9
Crews Lysander Perry 9/11/1894 11/29/1939 Dade, FL Alabama Evergreen Cem Sec 9 Row 9
Oliver Louis Bryan abt. 1904 8/26/1966 Camden, NJ Florida Lauderdale Memorial Gardens
Oliver Joe B. 1/16/1907 5/18/1993 Alachua, FL Florida Keystone Heights Cem
Oliver Vera Leonora (Saxon) (wife of Joe B.) 4/30/1909 8/3/1980 Bradford, FL
Oliver Francis R. Jr. abt. 1915 Florida
Oliver James C. abt. 1918 Florida
Olsson John Hilmer 7/2/1879 9/3/1950 Sweden Lauderdale Memorial Park Block 23
Olsson Hanna K. 2/8/1881 3/15/1980 Broward, FL Sweden Lauderdale Memorial Park Block 23
Olsson Oscar 10/26/1907 4/30/1964 Broward, FL Ohio Lauderdale Memorial Park Block 15
Olsson Herbert 7/11/1911 8/22/1993 Broward, FL Ohio
Lamont Flora Bell (Olsson) 2/19/1915 10/16/1989 Broward, FL Florida Lauderdale Memorial Park
Hoyt Edith (Olsson) 10/1/1925 11/15/1995 Broward, FL Florida Lauderdale Memorial Park
Pallicer/Pellicer Louis Mar 1857 Florida
Pallicer Lillie R. (daughter) Oct 1881 Florida
Pellicer Lewis Mark 10/22/1882 1955 Lee, FL Florida
Pellicer Ida M. (wife of Lewis) abt. 1892 Florida
Pallier Cora Jun 1889 Florida
Pallicer Wallace P. 5/19/1890 1/6/1980 Marion, FL Florida
Pallicer Lula Bell (Marshall) (wife of Wallace) 3/20/1894 10/9/1984 Marion, FL Florida Broward Legacy, Vol. 5 No. 3&4
Pallicer Frances (child of Wallace) abt. 1914 Florida Continued on page 28
Pallicer Dan Wallace (child of Wallace) 2/14/1918 2/28/1987 Dade, FL Florida
Pallicer Clarence (child of Wallace) 12/9/1919 4/16/2000 Union, GA Florida
Craig Rosalie (Pallicer) 07/15/1893 7/21/1984 St. Lucie, FL Florida
Raulerson Charlotte Elizabeth (Braddock) 1/07/1848 6/2/1936 Broward, FL Florida Evergreen Cem Sec 3 Row 1
Baker Mattie (Raulerson) 9/23/1869 8/12/1961 Broward, FL Georgia Evergreen Cem Sec 3 Row 1
Raulerson James A.
Raulerson Stephen Calvin 10/31/1876 10/11/1945 Broward, FL Evergreen Cem Sec 3 Row 1
Raulerson Frances (Brown) wife of Stephen
Raulerson Edgar
McVeagh Ruth (Raulerson) 1/23/1881 Jul 1977 Middlesex, NJ
Raulerson Harry F. 1/17/1879 11/18/1953 Broward, FL Florida Evergreen Cem Sec 3 Row 1
Raulerson Edna Geneva (wife of Harry)  10/12/1882 7/26/1956 Broward, FL Florida Evergreen Cem Sec 3 Row 1
Bunch/Turner Dorothy (Raulerson) (child of Harry) 5/23/1904 2/9/1997 Broward, FL Florida Evergreen Cem 
Bunch Wellington E., Sr. (1st husband) 7/17/1903 08/16/1962 Broward, FL Michigan Evergreen Cem Sec 4 Row 3
Wheeler Marion (Raulerson) (child of Harry) abt. 1907 Florida
Gudenrath Grace (Raulerson) (child of Harry) 10/13/1909 2/16/1979 Leon, FL Texas
McNeece Ruth (Raulerson) (child of Harry) abt. 1915 Florida
Raulerson Bruce (child of Harry) 7/3/1916 12/7/2004 Citrus, FL Florida
Rawlins Daniel D. 12/26/1878 4/24/1970 Dade, FL Florida
Rawlins Cora Gertrude 11/15/1887 5/15/1973 Volusia, FL Florida
Rawlins Charles Benjamin 11/26/1872 1940 Dade, FL Florida
Rawlins Minnie abt. 1883 Florida
Read Philip Alonzo 1859 4/1/1955 Broward, FL Illnois Evergreen Cem Sec 7 Row 6
Read Alice Susan (Cobb) 07/18/1868 11/18/1931 Broward, FL Illnois Evergreen Cem Sec 7 Row 6
Redman Amos E. abt. 1861 Indiana
Redman Jennie (Jones) abt. 1868 Indiana
Redman Harold Dale abt. 1898 1952 Broward, FL Indiana
Redman Minnie B. (wife of Harold Dale) 12/24/1894 1/17/1986 Broward, FL Kansas Lauderdale Memorial Park Block 16
Redman Russell 3/31/1902 4/20/1976 Duval, FL Indiana
Rickard Clarence Eliot 06/12/1871 2/5/1936 Broward, FL Indiana Evergreen Cem Sec 11 Row 3
Rickard Cora Iona 1873 Aug 1961 Broward, FL Indiana Evergreen Cem Sec 11 Row 3
Rickard Laurence S. 6/16/1896 10/9/1970 Broward, FL Indiana Evergreen Cem Sec 11 Row 3
Rickard Mary M. (wife of Laurence) 5/11/1900 12/14/1986 Broward, FL Indiana Evergreen Cem Sec 11 Row 3
Rickard Marvin M. (son of Laurence) 11/1/1920 5/2/1979 Dade, FL Florida
Collins Grace Marie (Rickard) 11/11/1898 9/28/1997 Broward, FL Indiana
Rickard Geneva 11/14/1900 10/28/1979 Broward, FL Indiana Evergreen Cem Sec 11 Row 3
Rickard Mary abt. 1901 bef. 1936 Indiana
Rickard Frank Laird abt. 1907 Jul 1961 Broward, FL Indiana
Rodes Charles Green 10/12/1874 4/14/1967 Marion, FL West Virginia Lauderdale Memorial Park Block 2
Rodes Sadie Mozelle (William) 02/08/1876  05/02/1955 Broward, FL Kentucky Lauderdale Memorial Park Block 2
Rodes Charles G., Jr. 10/29/1903 10/10/1985 Broward, FL Florida Lauderdale Memorial Park Block 2
Rossie William James 7/1/1874 1/24/1941 Broward, FL Wisconsin Evergreen Cem
Rossie Cora abt. 1889 Florida
Shiver Annie May (Rossie) 4/19/1906 1/1/1981 Palm Beach, FL Florida
Shiver Daniel abt. 1898 Georgia
Shackleford Alexander Wright 2/7/1881 1955 Gadsden, FL Florida
Shackleford Birdie Wynona (1st wife) 12/18/1878 6/13/1910 Broward, FL Florida Evergreen Cem Sec 11A Row 1
Shackleford Alexander Vivian Jr. 6/10/1910 8/16/1911 Broward, FL Florida Evergreen Cem Sec 11A Row 1
Shackleford Willie (Wimberly) (2nd wife) 9/5/1885 6/8/1974 Broward, FL Florida Evergreen Cem Sec 11A Row 1
Orr Living (Shackleford) abt. 1914 Florida
Britzius Nora (Shackleford) 5/23/1917 2/24/1981 Broward, FL Florida Evergreen Cem Sec 11A Row 1
Straker Dorothy (Shackleford) 9/6/1918 10/25/1998 Broward, FL Florida Evergreen Cem Sec 4 Row 7
Shackleford Frank Richard 12/24/1884 May 1962 Gadsden, FL Florida
Shackleford Daisy abt. 1884 Florida
Shackleford Frank Richard 5/24/1915 12/30/1983 Alachua, FL Florida
Shackleford Henry abt. 1926 Florida
Shackleford Henry Leitner 8/4/1891 2/22/1968 Broward, FL Florida Madison, FL
Shackleford Clifford Jarvis 12/09/1890 10/26/1981 Broward, FL Florida
Schmidt Irma (Shackleford) abt. 1913 Florida
Smith Lester D. abt. 1857 2/22/1941 Broward, FL New York Evergreen Cem
Smith Anna M. 1873 6/171968 Broward, FL Ohio Evergreen Cem Sec 11A Row 4
McAllister Frances M. (Smith) 6/20/1907 3/21/2006 Broward, FL Mississippi Evergreen Cem
Smith Frederick abt. 1913 Florida
Hall Martha (Smith) abt. 1915 Florida
Snyder William Brinton 8/21/1875 Nov 1967 Dade, FL Pennsylvania
Snyder Louella C. (Giles) (divorced) 2/18/1876 Feb 1969 Broward, FL Pennsylvania Evergreen Cem Sec 2 Row 4
Snyder John Giles 10/11/1900 5/1/1965 Broward, FL Pennsylvania Evergreen Cem Sec 2 Row 4
Steele Edward May 1871 1947 Palm Beach, FL Indiana
Steele Lavenia Oct 1873 Kentucky
Steele Ralph Edward 1/29/1892 11/21/1978 Palm Beach, FL Kentucky
Steele Irma Jun 1895 Indiana
Steele Clyde Ruskin 2/24/1898 10/2/1991 Knox, IN Kentucky
Steele Scott W. 2/18/1902 12/1/1992 Palm Beach, FL Kentucky
Steele Helen V. abt. 1906 Maryland
Steele Edward Burton 8/22/1909 6/14/1998 Palm Beach, FL Kentucky
Stephens James G. 10/10/1860 7/2/1942 Palm Beach, FL Georgia Evergreen Cem
Stephens Lou Annie abt. 1863 11/17/1935 Broward, FL Georgia Evergreen Cem
Cherry Grace Alice (Stephens) abt. 1890 Georgia
Cherry Alfonso 8/7/1880 7/14/1957 Burlington, NJ Florida Evergreen Cem
Stephens Tommie abt. 1892 Georgia
Maull Lillian E. (Stephens) 05/16/1888 5/1/1924 Broward, FL Georgia Evergreen Cem
Maull William Homer  2/26/1880 1950 Putnam, FL
Maull Max (child of Lillian) 10/16/1914 9/27/1982 Columbia, FL Florida
Carey Esther (Maull) (child of Lillian) abt. 1907
Solana Vincent (grandson) abt. 1914 Florida
Stranahan Frank 8/21/1863 5/22/1929 Broward, FL Ohio Evergreen Cem Sec 3 Row 1 Broward Legacy Vol. 1 No. 1
Stranahan Ivy Julia (Cromartie) 2/24/1881 8/30/1971 Broward, FL Florida Evergreen Cem Sec 3 Row 1 Broward Legacy Vol. 3 No. 3&4
Broward Legacy Vol. 15 No. 3&4
Tenbrook Dewitt G. 1866 1/25/1923 Broward, FL New York Evergreen Cem Sec 11 Row 1
Tenbrook Frances Margaret 1865 1944 Broward, FL Pennsylvania Evergreen Cem Sec 11 Row 1
Shuman Myrtle (Tenbrook) 9/12/1889 4/30/1970 Broward, FL New York Lauderdale Memorial Park Block 17
Shuman Irving George 4/4/1888 11/27/1961 Broward, FL Michigan Lauderdale Memorial Park Block 17
Young Virginia (Shuman) 9/16/1917 12/06/1994 Union, AR Virginia Evergreen Cem Sec 11 Row 6
Young George Fenwick 7/18/1915 4/29/1983 Broward, FL Evergreen Cem Sec 11 Row 6
Shuman Irving George Jr. abt. 1920 Virginia
Johns Jeanne (Shuman) 7/24/1921 11/9/2003 Columbia, FL Virginia
Shuman Myra Jane 1/30/1925 7/18/1993 Broward, FL Maryland
Sampson Blanche (Shuman) 7/31/1926 10/2/1988 Union, GA Florida
Shuman Robert Elmer 9/8/1929 12/1/1994 Broward, FL Florida Lauderdale Memorial Park Block 17
Cromartie Frances Harriett (Tenbrook) 1890 6/6/1967 Broward, FL New York Evergreen Cem Sec 3 Row 2
Cromartie Dewitt 1/9/1888 4/10/1965 Broward, FL Georgia Evergreen Cem Sec 3 Row 2
Cherry Mabel (Tenbrook) abt. 1893 New York
Cherry Ralph L. 6/7/1892 Florida
VanAuken Clarence Dec 1859 before 1930 Michigan
VanAuken Anna (2nd wife) abt. 1873 Virginia
Allbritton Gertrude (Van Auken) 2/2/1892 Nov 1974 Vigo, IN Iowa
VanAuken C. Howard 6/10/1895 10/14/1974 Broward, FL Iowa Lauderdale Memorial Gardens
VanAuken Edna (White) (wife of Howard) 7/29/1899 8/10/1987 Broward, FL Kansas Forest Lawn Central Cemetery
VanAuken Harold Leroy (child of Howard) 4/21/1919 11/27/1986 Broward, FL Florida
Vreeland James Barnes 1864 8/20/1943 Broward, FL Michigan Evergreen Cem Sec 9 Row 3
Vreeland Cordelia Deveaux 1862 6/30/1958 Broward, FL New York Evergreen Cem Sec 9 Row 3
Vreeland James Barnes, Jr. 4/22/1899 3/24/1978 Broward, FL New York Evergreen Cem Sec 9 Row 3
Vreeland Dorothy Simpson 3/8/1901 9/7/1977 Broward, FL New York Evergreen Cem Sec 9 Row 3
Vreeland Frederick abt. 1924 Florida
Vreeland Harold Simpson 9/26/1924 11/10/1997 Broward, FL Florida Evergreen Cem Sec 9 Row 3
Vreeland Greta abt. 1927 Florida
Wheeler Hiram Gilbert 06/28/1859 4/5/1931 Broward, FL Massachusetts Evergreen Cem Sec 7 Row 1
Hyatt Katherine A. (Adams) (remarried in 1939) 03/07/1878 11/14/1962 Broward, FL Illinois Evergreen Cem Sec 7 Row 1
Lovett Katherine (Wheeler) (adopted)
Wheeler Mildred
Wheeler Olive
Wheeler Blanche
Ziegler John William 6/13/1881 11/6/1931 Broward, FL Missouri Evergreen Cem
Ziegler Grace "Kitty" Barrett (Lewis) (remarried 1936) 11/02/1882 3/31/1966 Los Angeles, CA Missouri
Ziegler John "Jack" Melvin (never married) 9/27/1907 6/6/1972 Los Angeles, CA Missouri
Ziegler Allen Prevost abt. 1914 3/5/1935 Broward, FL Florida Evergreen Cem
Ziegler Anna Belle Griffin (wife of Allen P.)
Evergreen Cemetery is located just east of the intersection of Federal Highway and Davie Blvd.
along SE 10th Avenue in Ft. Lauderdale.
Contact Us